Thursday, June 30, 2011

good things....

good things are happening..... good things are goona happen.... how do i know? becuz i believe and i feel it. i feeel it inside my heart, my stomach. i feel success is on its way. see heres how it works for me... i think it, i believe it then i feel it. i work toward my goals and as long as i feel that energy within, my life, my universe will totally shape itself to bring me all that i am moving toward. i know, yall prolly like 'whatever' but thats fine to me. i know whats what. i know what im doing. and most of all, im happy.... so say what ya want, im good with me and my life. i love feeling like i can/will accomplish anything. i love believing that i can/will do anything. i love loving. ahhh makes me feel good. i swear, u get more done when u look thru eyes that are positive, loving, feel me. i ummm dream alot now and i the more i dream the more my dreams come true. good things are a coming, im tryna tell u! instead of being such a naysayer and seeing that glass half empty, how bout switching it up for a change and giving ur dreams a chance. be grateful yall, give thanks yall, love somebody and see how it not only changes the lives of those ur loving and helping but ull find great satisfaction too. i will do my best to pay it forward as often as i can. i know somedays just seem unbearable but u gotta fight thru those days, anyting worth having will be difficult to attain. it was difficult for me to get to this level of happiness, hence why im enjoying so much. CG$ (ComeGet$ome) thx guardian angel ;-)

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

dont ever expect anything....

ok so heres the deal... one shouldnt ever expect anything from anyone, this way you wont ever be disappointed. its ok to hope for the best, but dont expect it. u can only control you at the end of the day. other human beings have emotions and a brain and everything else that half of em cant get a hold of.... u honestly cant expect anyone to do anything ever. the old saying is true, you want something done then do it yourself. becuz if u enlist someone else to do it, chances are theyre gonna do it their way and it may not live up to ur expectations. another thing.... dont blame others for the outcome of ur situation. at some point u have to realize that you are responsible for ur actions. u are ultimately responsible for everything that happens to u. of course freak occurences occur, but in the end its what youve done that determines what u get. whatever you put out is what u are sure to get back. so be nice to people! dont act humble to receive some pity and when u see things arent going ur way u get an attitude! and speaking of attitudes, why the hell were so many women frowning at me today when i smiled at them? weird isnt it? evil unstable creatures. anyway, dont expect ppl to be anything but ppl. they have flaws, they have feelings and they have hearts. what they dont all have is common sense and thats where the problem lies...some dont have the ability to recognize when theyve done something wrong and then they like to blame u for avoiding the situation to steer free of the conflict. they cant help themselves. i dont expect these ppl to be anything but these ppl until the end of their days.... cant  believe that ppl change until they actually do. cant sacrifice my joy becuz someone is miserable with themselves. and at what point do u realize that its not everyone else.... its you. walk with me yall....

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

why are full figured women so attractive and whats the diff btwn fat and thick, michael baisden show

ok so here in nyc theres a radio show on kiss fm hosted by michael baisden and the topic was whats difference between being thick and being fat and why are full figured women so attractive... i tried calling in but couldnt get thru for half hour so i gave up. luckily for me i could get my thoughts out there anyway becuz, hello, i have a blog. so heres my take... i appreciate all women, all women. i do not discriminate. but its something about a full figured woman... the way they look in their clothes, the way they feel. im not shallow to the point where i would say i dont like fat girls, cuz i like whoever treats me right. but everyone has a preference and mine is a shapely full figured gal. like em shaped like an hour glass, a 24 hour glass lol. nonetheless, all women deserve respect, so i make sure i always respect all women. ive had a taste for a petite one every now and again, but then i remembered that i like my women soft, warm. its my thoughts and to some it may be wrong, but i dont  wanna touch my lady and feel anything hard, i like em soft and cuddly. firm is cool but def not hard. i mean, skinny chicks look like it might hurt to lay with them in sexual congress, and ive never been let down by a full figured girl. ill jus stick to what i know. not saying i wont give slim a chance, but i can garuntee she wont change my preference.  now, the difference between thick and fat... i think its all in how a woman carries herself and the shape of the woman. theres only so much we can do to shape our bodies, in the end your shape is your shape and all u can do is manage how much weight u put on ur frame. thats just how i feel. at the end of the day a woman is a woman and all women are beautiful and i can find something super sexy about any woman, trust me. i could blog all day about women... i dont have any weaknesses but if i did it would prolly be women. women have taken care of me my entire life and they still continue to do so... probably the reason why i have more female friends than male becuz of their nuturing personalities... they are mothers, they are sisters, they are friends, they are lovers, i could go on and on... nutting better than a nice nite out, dressed, chilling with a fine full figured female, OMG! yall got me sitting at work going thru now! what was i saying? oh yea women. women women women. god bless yall! i love my ladies.....

Sunday, June 26, 2011

I now pronounce you chuck and larry

god that movie is awesome! CONGRATULAITONS to all who fought the hard and long fight of legalizing same sex marriages in NY.  Its a touchy topic still but I want to take this time and blog to extend my CONGRATULATIONS!  Me personally have no issue with anyone loving anyone else or marrying anyone they choose.  We were born free and anything or legislation that passes that allow us to remain free is FINE BY ME. Now that NY is the largest state (most populus) to legalize the same sex union maybe other states will allow people to marry whom they want. I believe its up to the person.... It couldnt have come at a better time, this being GAY PRIDE weekend and all. wow, kudos.  Let this be a lesson to eveyone alive righht now, keep dreaming, keep working and keep believing becuz it can happen.  anything is possible until u believe that it isnt.  check back in on monday, gonna do my best to get yall thru perhaps the most difficult day of ur work/school week.  Thanks for reading, STAY POSITIVE!

Friday, June 24, 2011

you already.... VAN DAM FRYDAY!

i know yall prolly mad at me cuz i aint post but once this week but itll be ok, its a feeling and it shall pass. got that saying from my momma. its van dam fryday yall. that means u get to eat a lil fried chicken or whatever ur fried vice is. but only today, you work hard all week and ur in the gym and ur running marathons like some of my friends, sup d, and youve been making the right choices for meals all week... so today u could treat urself to a lil something friend. a lil something, not a whole bag of wings flings like i know im gonna prolly end up eatin. so thats why its fryday instead of friday... now for the van dam part... he was casted for background wprk in the movie breaking and he was bored with his part. so he spiced it up with his lil black onesie, his wrestling sneakers and some 'u got served' dance moves. i personally wouldnt battle him, aint gon have jean claude van damme embarass me with that outfit on and all those names. but him rippin in that scene just feels like the weekend is about to start. so it started the whole 'van dam fryday' for me. see, gave yall a lil knowledge. i hope yall have a tremendous wkend, and if u aint got nuttin to do try giving back to the youth, spending time wit old folks, tell ur momma u love her, wash ur clothes, jump on playstation, do something to keep busy and make sure its productive. dont just be idle sitting in the sala staring off into space stoned outta ya mind. set some short term goals this weekend and do ur best to get them accomplished. who knows what a florida room is? i had no idea til a few months ago. idk, just a random thought. my brain moves a million miles a minute so sometimes youll get lil random things like that. ok so i have a funfilled weekend planned, i love my life. gonna see my ladies, get finish coordinating the first summer bball practice for my boys, gotta run to costco, maybe bed bath and beyond, idk, idk if there will be time. if u could tell me in a comment what movie the  'bed bath and beyond' quote is from u get a sweet sugar suge hug, if its a dude who gets it you could just spin off. hit yall later, say ur prayers, stay in school, drink ya milk and eat ya greens. btw, troll two is the best movie ever

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

its coming back........

sup yall? got no idea why im up at 4 something in the am blogging but whatever. me being up and feeling the way i feel means that the "feeling" is coming back. yep, gettin that feeling again.  could be my damn stomach hurting all night or my allergies killing me but either way, im up and i dont feel sleepy and i been walking around the house picking up random shit and reading it. i swear i read the fingerhut catalog end to end in 20 minutes with no intentions on buying anything.  wrote a lil bit, made breakfast at 330, in the shower and bathed by 430 and now im just waiting for the time to come for me to commute into the city.  ahhhh....... im loving the feeling. and get this, im feeling so good that i am gonna blog again today. how bout that one?  u like that dont you? i know you like it. dont act like you dont like it. well i like it and ur welcome.  have a beautiful day everyone and check back by lunch time for another one! pz!

Monday, June 20, 2011

OH NO, NOT THE CADDY!!!!!!

yes. the caddy. sigh. that big pretty ass 1979 cadillac coupe deville. that mothership of a car. that super sexy bench front seat, chaise lounge back seat. that, that, dayum my CAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ok. so i go to a hibachi in morris co, nj saturday and enjoy this absolutely bangin dinner with a couple of my ladies, right? the dinner is cool, the ambieance was set, cpol kids screamin but whatever.  we eat, its scrumptuos. we notice some buddhas sitting around.  it was what they used to hold the candles when they have a bday guest eating.  ok so im black right?  and you know that black ppl are always looking for the hookup, right?  so my mgr and good friend says to us while we are being seated "whose bday is it today?" and we are all in like "ITS HERS!" talking about another one of my ladies who just celebrated a bday. i mean, shit, we wanted a bday celebration... who cares that her bday was 2 weeks ago and we already celebrated that going to see bill bellamy.  this bitch must be old. we celebrated her bday for like 2 wks prior and now its 2 wks later and she still gettin bday celebrations. whatever! but still. we tell them tht we are celebrating a bday and i shouldve known something was up becua it tool them like 20 min after we payed the bill to comeout and sing happy bday and bang on that damn dumb ass makeshift drum with a kerchief on it. anyway we sing and blow out the candle and they was like "bye".  so me and the old ass who had mad bday celebrations was like, "lets take a buddha" and we do. and to put the icing on the cake, we steal 2 buddhas. not one, but two! long story short, after i drop everybopdy off in that super special cadillac, i pay the tnpk toll to get off at my exit and it stops and smokes..............  karma is a bitch, i had no idea what a buddha costs but i aint thing itll cost thgat much.  karma is a bitch, dont steal!and definitely dont steal twice in the same establishment! note to self... and i guess to the rest of yall too. i dont need a buddha, if i ever decide to steal another buddha i better be prepared to pay to have a car towed off the turnpike to my hoiuse then from my house to the mechanic. wkend was still cool tho, just cut short.

Friday, June 17, 2011

even tho...

even tho my allergies are kicking my ass this week and putting me down, my spirits keep managing to keep me up. ahhh, so many things to say. so many things to be gateful for. may seem a bit repetitive but my homie coming up again this weekend. and id hate to brag but im going to my first hibachi tomorrow. but dont hate, cuz as i type this u are experiencing a van dam fryday. what could be better that? i mean comeon, did u see the video yet? hes wearing a onesie and busting moves wtf? it takes nerves, takes guts, and most of all it takes balls as we could clearly see. its wut he had to do before he got that big break. so now i leave yall with this, even tho it seems like a long ruff road, even tho its seems like ur time aint coming, even tho u gotta take those van dam roles before starring in bloodsport, just do i and appreciate the experience. be patient. learn while u wait. i do. and i know my kumate is coming soon, call me frank dukes. van dam fryday bitches

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

white castle

omg i love white castle. those little steamy squares of burgers. those intoxicating onion topped sliders. those two bites and ur done meal replacements. fortunately i cant eat them like i used to. there was a time when i would get a ten sack with only cheese and onions just to hold me over til dinner, but now not so much. nowadays if i tried that ill be on the toilet doing a number three for an hour. i get the urge to give it shot but, i know thatll be a bad move. purpose of this post is to share a white castle story wit yall. ok, so sometime in the late 90s i had a craving for some white castle. there was a young lady in my life who would always be down for an eatiing adventure, be it buffet or late nite chix shack. so, with my sidekick i devised a plan to get some white castle. since i was in between cars at the time, this mission was not as cut and dry as you may think. and since i was freshly outta high school there was an issue with the amount of monetary resources that was present. so we decided that we had to get this craving satisfied and the only logical solution would be to catch a cab to the white castle and back. so we call a green cab and an older haitian gentleman arrived with our green chariot.  we make our way to the white castle and go thru the drive thru. we order, and i didnt notice then but looking back i realized that those onions and that aroma caused me to over order and exceed my budget. i didnt take noticce until we got back from our journey and it was time to pay the cab driver. i had spent all our money stockpiling on sliders that i forgot that i was being driven in a cab. i had one plan, it was all i had... i said to the driver, sir, ur not gonna believe this.... i spent all the money on the food. he said oh. i offered a cheeseburger for the ride, an extremely small gesture for the 8 mile round trip ride. i guess the stars were aligned that day because this old man took his payment in sliders. correction. a single slider. and ate that mutha like it was the last supper. i mean, who licks their fingers eating white castle. ahhh, it always works out for me. my codefendant and i went into the house and ripped those damn cheeseburgers son

come on now, u didnt know? really?

so someone i know really well has recently gone thru a breakup. hes all upset about it, has no idea why she left... really? its not like this stuff happens outta the blue. its not like there aint warning signs. how bout she aint sleep with u but three times a year. how bout u aint generating revenue and yall supposed to split the bills. how bout u dont wash ur feet fool. how about yall dont even get along. u knew it was coming. it wasnt a secret. maybe its a lesson learned... dont take ur loved ones for granted. treat ppl the way u want to be treated and for the love of god wash up fool. he didnt know why my ass. outta the blue my foot. unfortunately for homie its too late to be together again, but its the perfect time to start a friendship since there is a child involved. its the perfect time to make amends, gain her respect back. once the respect is there, who knows... we are all pulling for you. especially since. when the mountains turn blue, then its as cold as the rockies...

Monday, June 13, 2011

dreams come true...

ahhhh the mavericks are victorious. who wouldve thunk it? i'll tell u who.... every mav on the squad, thats who. dreams come true everyday. i am absolutely positive that every mavs player on the championship team dreamed of that moment. proof positive that u should never give up on ur dreams. i know that my dreams come true all everyday, and knowing this i know that it can happen for you too. im so grateful for mejj, this person held my dream for me until i could dream it for myself. needless to say, they aint gotta hold it no more. im dreaming bigger than ever now because the universe showed me that dreams come true. unfortunately i cant make anyone else really and truly understand this, but take my word.... once u dream and you work toward your dream and keep pushing for it, you will see incredible things happen. give yourself a chance, give your dreams a shot. who knows, u could become champion....

Friday, June 10, 2011

VAN DAM FRYDAY

i swear, i cant say friday without putting  a van dam before it. if yall dont know what im talking bout, request me as a friend on the facebook lol or follow on twitter @sweetsugarsuge. feel good today. no. no. correction. feel fuckin fantastic. bears. beets. battlestar galactica. sorry yall, a quote from the office. anyway, i intend on having a blast of a weekend... got the staten island film festival saturday nite, got dinner with my ladies tonite or tomorrow, i love my life. do something fun this weekend. do something fun everyday. do what makes you happy for a change. that feeling will trickle down and inspire you to do more of what makes you happy. changes your mindset. makes you feel better. wouldnt you rather feel better than not. i love feeling good, thats why imma ride this wave til my jet ski run outta gas. omg i love jetskis. gonna do my best to blog over the weekend, been noticing more page views which is good. that means the word is spreading and i hope the word that is being spread is inspirational, positivity. i hope every enjoys their van dam fryday, have a piece of chicken this weekend and love it, or check us out at smash burgers. peace

Thursday, June 9, 2011

heatwave

an awesome soul group, but not to be eff'd with when u r referring to weather. word as bond to allah yall, it was 83 degrees when i got on the bus this morning at 5:45. omg, thats crazy. was a little under the weather, feeling better now but stomach still a little sour. ahhh, summer is officially here, damn that mike woods. well its time to do all the summer stuff we do: vacation, outdoor sports, waterparks (gross), public pools (even more gross), fire hydrants (ghetto), water fights (more childish than ghtto, but fun), bbq on the westside but cookout on the east. best thing bout this weather tho, the women. they wear jus enuff to leave something to the imagination. i love yall. lol, if it wasnt for ur change in wardrobe during the summer, i would prolly be in alaska for 5 months outta the year. yall keep me going, keep me motivated, keep me at 'attention' :-)
my other favorite part of this weather means that all the knuckle heads go to the shore alot which means less weekend traffic, less populated watering holes (bar) and pretty much indoor activities for me (studio, playstation and anything else as long as the air is on freeze). yall drink plenty of water and eat ya greens and stay away from Mr. T's Cheetos. ttyl

Monday, June 6, 2011

great weekend!r

yea man, its monday all over again. but its good that its monday, cuz if the weekend was any longer half of us wouldve partied to death. and yall know im right. ppl kill me, 'my weekend was fun, but it was too short', yea aight. and plus if the weekend didnt ened when it did we have another to look forward to right away. i believe that one of the biggest joys of fun is the anticipation of it... of course its fun to have fun, but the anticipation of the actual 'fun', man that is some incredible shit. just waiting for the fun to kick off, hmmph wut an amazing wait... my weekend rocked, as anticipated... kicked it wit my brother all weekend. didnt see my ladies, but ill make up for that during the week this week. hope yall had a great weekend and if u didnt dont worry, its monday. and sure nuff tuesday comes after that. and if u can get thru the humpday to the day that starts off thw weekend party day, thursday, youll be fine.... and its all becuz the anticipation of the weekend, the suspense. omg i cant take it and its only monday.

Friday, June 3, 2011

Van Dam FRYday

is it me or does it seem like fryday comes around every 7 days or so, weird. got my homie coming up frpm va this weekend, i wanted to say my bestie but that would be a bit feminine and i dont want get beat up on the way home from school. idk, maybe dinner tonite, studio, ps3 or something. i keep it simple since the career choice i chose involves disco'ing and networking and what not, i enjoy quiet time. gonna make this a short post since i know the last thing yall wanna do is here me rant ona FrYday. enjoy yalls weekend, be safe and feel free to comment. gonna do my best to put some pictures up and give u guys more to do while ur on my blog. pz yall, eat some fried food today

Thursday, June 2, 2011

spend some time...

hey. i know i dont get to spend as much time as i can with the people i love, but its difficuly when u have as many ladies as i do... those who know me know what im talkin about. so i establish a special relationship with them all, from latifah to tarae, sorry for naming names. i love it  that these ladies cant wait to see me and when they do they get so excited and happy. i love helping them out with whatever they may need help with at the time. i love being around them when its not too damn hot. my ladies take care of me because i manage to find some time tospend with them as often as i can. it may not be as much time as they want, but the time i spend is quality. thats my advice to the fellas out there... its nuttin like hanging wit boys and playin ball or recording music or whatever guys do nowadays in their skinny jeans. but the ppl u need to concerned with are ur ladies. make sure ur ladies get the time they deserve because they are the ones thats gonna take care of u. take care of u when ur sick, feed u when ur hungry, make u hire a cleaning lady when ur place is a mess. lol but seriously, look out for ur ladies. take the trash out for them, take their cars to get serviced, change their light bulbs, put the air conditioner in the window. not saying they cant do it themselves but if u do it for them without asking and give them the respect they deserve i garuntee u that they will make ur life worth living. i know that they could be unbearable at times but hey, they are women... jus spend the time and i promise u theyll spend their time making u just as happy. its a two way street. women are creatures that appreciate the little stuff. not saying that there arent some evil unstable creatures out there, but the good ones will make u feel like a king. i love my ladies

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

gettin there...

sup people? ok, so for yall who know me well, youre prolly tired of hearing about me talking bout cleaning up. well... obviously not enuff becuz none of yall came to over to help. its all cool tho, i love my ladies. the cleaning lady is confirmed for tuesday next week. woo hoo.  bbq soon after. its going down this summer yall. spirits are high, breathing is better, air conditioners are cranked up, bball is in the finals and the local courts are open. i been shirtless so many times this year already you wouldve thought i was at my physical prime. but its just that its been too damn hot. buts its cool, cuz things are finally coming together. ive been accepting certaiin things thats happened in my life and been visualize shit gettin better. been lining up my goals and knocking them down. been preparing myself for greatness. been setting myself upmentally.  nah, shit aint perfect right now but its getting there. shit will be perfect, or as close to it as possible. who wanna come along for the ride? huh? who? im on my way and if u know me, then you know that im gettin there