Tuesday, August 2, 2011

too many things, too many things, too many things....

hey folks! lotta things going on, A LOT! but thats good right? keeping busy is good? it is for me anyway...im not just busy, im thinking too much too. i havent been posting becuz the things im thinking about are a lil too personal and my mgr wouldnt want me to share some of that shit. or would she? idk either way but i know i decided to not share. mainy becuz it involves other ppl and i aint tryna put nobody in the hot seat and have em all mad at me. i can say this, I LOVE MY LIFE! lol wouldnt change it for the world. why is it so bad for men to express their emotions? why do we feel like it makes us lesser of men. its not right. its not fair. why are women able to be as sensitive and emotional as they want but we hafta be these statue like creatures that acts like nothing bothers them. i wanna break that mold. i typically do what i want anyway, so it shouldnt be that difficult for me to start this trend up. would women want a super sensitive man? do women really want men to express their emotions? do women REALLY want men to tell the truth about what/how they feel? i dont think so ladies.... i dont think yall really want that. itll be too many heartbreaks and attitudes walking round here if yall really knew how we felt or what we were thinking.  we tell yall, well the smart men, tell yall what yall wanna hear and keep hidden how we really feel  if it aint what yall wanna hear. it gets deep. oh boy does it get deep. i dont wanna talk bout this anymore. imma post something better later, not feeling this

1 comment:

  1. Dear Ibn,
    I think ur thinkin of this idea of urs too negative. Sharing ur thoughts or feelings does not have to be a negative thing or neither nor it have to sissify any1. Ur taking 1s honesty and openness and making it into a feminine being. U should feel free to say what u want. And another thing that baffles me... How does any1 know what we as women really want to hear? We r all different and want different things.

    ReplyDelete